starryskye.org/GENEALOGY

Tracing my family tree!

WikiTree – Collaborative Genealogy

without comments

I’ll be honest – I’d never heard of WikiTree until the folks over at one of my favorite Genealogy websites – The In Depth Genealogist – posted about it. So, being the geek I am I of course went and signed up! AND volunteered to help out. I’ve been plugging away at my own family history for over 18 years now. I love this hobby and I love helping other people discover their roots!

WikiTree is designed to connect us all under one canopy, in one family forest. Rather than a collection of unconnected trees, WikiTree is a single tree where every ancestor has one profile that all the descendants and researchers share. One world trees have been tried before on various websites and there have been issues with the concept. Many people’s trees include unreliable information. When these trees are put together on a shared website, the mistakes get perpetuated. The incorrect information gets redistributed and the mistakes never get corrected.

I’ve personally been a member of a few and it’s a pain to update information and no one else seems to be able to either.

So far – I am the ONLY member of the WETZOLD family up on this website! I’d love to encourage my other family members to GO JOIN and share some information!

Click here to visit my profile on WikiTree!


Written by Christine

December 17th, 2012 at 9:04 pm

My Daddy – Army 1960′s

without comments

Here is a handsome shot of my Daddy when he was serving in the US Army. My mom jokes that when he was in he “served in the time of the cavalry with the horses and the bayonet” (she also jokes that he is as “old as Methuselah“.) Truthfully, he served between 1961 and 1964 and spent some time in Germany (specifically, Kaiserslautern). I was able to check out the area he was stationed in back in 2006 when my (active duty Navy) husband and I were there for a trip!


Written by Christine

November 11th, 2012 at 10:10 pm

Posted in Photos

Tagged with ,

Genealogy Research in Boston

without comments

20120624-192738.jpg


Written by Christine

June 24th, 2012 at 11:27 pm

Posted in Travelogue

Salem, Massachusetts

without comments

I’ve always wanted to visit Salem! Ever since I was little! The history, the stories, the houses … it’s right up my spooky little alley!

I don’t have a lot of photos up yet – but I took 135!

We downloaded an app for my husbands phone and took an awesome walking tour of the city using it.

We visited The Witch House, the Phillips House, a couple cemeteries (including The Burying Point), and so much more!

It was SUCH an awesome day!

20120620-072707.jpg


Written by Christine

June 20th, 2012 at 11:26 am

Posted in Photos,Travelogue

Tagged with ,

Navy Knowledge Online Offers Ancestry Access for Free

without comments

If you are on Active Duty Military, Retired Military or a Dependent, and are a member of DEERS, go to Navy Knowledge Online and you can access – for FREE – ancestry.com library edition, footnote.com and heritage quest.  Once you are online, click on Reference which is upper right, then select Navy e-library.  On the next page on the left select E-Library-Genealogy and you will be brought to the page!


Written by Christine

June 4th, 2012 at 8:16 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Tagged with

Tracing My BLAUVELT Family Tree

without comments

Blauvelt Historical Sign
Larger Size

When I got started on my family history when I was around 12 years old I started the way most people start … by asking questions to my elders. I asked my Mom and Dad to tell me “whatever they remembered” and got the very basics and spread out from there. One of the “tips” I got from both my Father and my Aunt Muriel was that their Grandmother was named Eugenia and that she “was a BLAUVELT” from Stony Point/Haverstraw area New York.

Problem was that this name was all I had to work with. I found my Grandmother Marian’s birth certificate and sure enough it listed Eugenia VanVailor BLAUVELT as her mother – BLAUVELT being her “maiden” name.

I talked Dad, Mom, my Aunt and even my Sister into driving me up to Stony Point to look around and check out records and I couldn’t find her. At all. Grandmother Eugenia remained my “brick wall” for over 10 years!

That is – until I was able to gain access to Ancestry.com’s census records and spent a few HOURS tracing her assumed birth date time period and where I thought she lived (at this point it was Brooklyn, New York). I didn’t use her last/maiden name – I just looked for Eugenia. Jackpot! I found a Eugenia with the “correct” time and birthday along with a SEVERELY butchered name that appeared to be BLAUVELT. Her brother was listed as “Hamilton” which was also the name of her son (and my Grandmother Marion’s brother). Family names are always a great way to connect families!

Eugenia’s parents were listed as Thomas BLAUVELT and Rachel BABCOCK. In the 1870 census all the names were correct except Eugenia’s since she was listed as “Virginia.” Yet – on the 1880 census the names were all correct.

Cross-referencing is the KEY in genealogy!

Once I found Thomas BLAUVELT and his wife Rachel BABCOCK I was finally able to get back to the “beginning” of the BLAUVELT family in America. All using census records along with the already published genealogy of the family.

My BLAUVELT line is as follows:

Eugenia VanVailor BLAUVELT (my Great-Grandmother)
… (parents) Thomas William BLAUVELT & Rachel BABCOCK [source: Ancestry.com census records]
… … (parents) Abraham BLAUVELT & Martha CONKLIN [source: Ancestry.com census records]
… … … (parents) Abraham BLAUVELT & Margrietje BLAUVELT
… … … … (parents) Johannes BLAUVELT & Annatje QUACKENBUSH
… … … … … (parents) Gerrit BLAUVELT & Katrina MEYER
… … … … … … (parents) Huybert GERRITSEN (BLAUVELT) & Willemtje Ariaens /SMIDT SMITH
… … … … … … … (parents) Gerrit HENDRICKSEN (BLAUVELT) & Marretje Lamberts MOLL

Gerrit, son of Hendrick, arrived at “The Rocks” at Swede’s Landing, DE in March 1638 aboard the Kalmar Nyckel. He then traveled up the Hudson River to Rensselaerwyck. On 7 May 1646 he married Marretje Lamberts Moll in the New Amsterdam (NYC) Dutch Church. He received a grant of farmland on Manhattan Island on what is now Broadway near Maiden Lane and became known as the Blau Boer (Blue Farmer), his farm, the Blau Veldt. On 22 October 1679, he married Josyntje Janse. In due time, all the surviving children of Gerrit, with the exception of Elizabeth (child of the second marriage) became shareholders in the Tappan Patent, and resided there. [source]

Eugenia BLAUVELT (??)

The above photo is of my Great Grandmother Eugenia along with I would assume her sister. Eugenia is on the left side. There is a STRONG family resemblance to between her and my Grandmother Marian and also Marian’s brother Henry.


Written by Christine

July 24th, 2010 at 11:25 pm

Posted in Photos,Surnames

Tagged with

Tombstone Tuesday: MANN Gravestone

without comments

You can learn more about Tombstone Tuesday and read more blog posts by visiting this link!

I’ve featured this photo before on this blog but never went into detail about the people buried in the plot. So, now I am really going to feature them and tell you a little information too!

MANN Headstone in Evergreens
(click to view larger)

This grave (Siloam/544) in The Cemetery of the Evergreens in Brooklyn, New York houses the following family members:

Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVET Mann
Born: April 1867 in Stoney Point, Rockland County, New York
Death: Between 1922 in Brooklyn, New York (in her early 50’s from complications from diabetes)
Marriage: Circa 1890 to Henry E. MANN
Parents: Thomas William BLAUVELT and Rachel Ann BABCOCK

Henry E. MANN
Born: June 1863 in New York
Death: 1930 in New York
Marriage: Circa 1890 to Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVELT
Parents: Born in England and Ireland

Henry William MANN
Born: January 23, 1903 in Stony Point, New York
Death: July 9, 1969 in Queens, New York
Married: April 30, 1927 to Julia Thiery
Parents: Henry E. MANN and Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVELT

Henry MANN
Born: July 17, 1931 in Brooklyn, New York
Death: Circa May 26, 1932 in Brooklyn, New York
Parents: Henry William MANN and Julia Thiery

John E. OSTEN
Born: October 7, 1895 in Manhattan, New York, New York
Died: April 22, 1930 in New York
Marriage: Florence MANN (daughter of Henry E. and Eugenia)


Written by Christine

June 22nd, 2010 at 11:20 pm

Posted in Cemeteries,Surnames

Tagged with

Grandma and Grandpa PELTON’s Wedding

without comments

Edna Frances FLEISCHHAUER and Charles Lester Isaac PELTON were married on July 2, 1938. I have quite a few photos from their wedding and I wanted to share them! When my grandmother passed away back in 1995 my Mom and I took home a beautiful cedar chest filled with some of her things. Included in this chest was her wedding dress – all of it – in beautiful yet faded condition. I always thought she looked like maybe a size 10 or 11 in her photos (if not a little bigger) but her dress was at least a size 8 – so I was a little off. It’s beautiful! All that is missing is her veil.
Charles PELTON & Edna FLEISCHHAUER - Wedding 1938

Wedding Portrait

Charles PELTON & Edna FLEISCHHAUER - Wedding 1938 Panoramic
Panoramic Photo of Wedding (click for larger version)

Charles PELTON & Edna FLEISCHHAUER - Wedding 1938
Candid photo from wedding – my favorite! (click for bigger version)

Charles PELTON & Edna FLEISCHHAUER
Grandpa and Grandma years later – taken in late 1960′s


Written by Christine

June 17th, 2010 at 11:18 pm

Posted in Photos

Tagged with , ,

Kissing (5th) Cousins

without comments

So I was doing a little research on my BEAUMONT line the other day and finally went back a few more generations. I had been trying to find the correct father for William BEAMONT because I had his father listed as “William” also and didn’t think that was correct. Mostly due to the fact that I’d done this line when I was a little naive about citing sources and didn’t put where I had retrieved this information. Anyway … so I have (correctly) listed the line as William BEAUMONT (BEMENT) > Thomas BEAUMONT (m. Jennet STAFFORD) > William BEAUMONT (m. Rosamond BEAUMONT)

Rosamond BEAUMONT’s parents are listed as Roger BEAUMONT (m. Johanna PILKINGTON).

Wait a tick – a Beaumont married a Beaumont? Apparently – according to the website where I found this information (which would be BementFamily.com) William and Rosamond are 5th cousins once removed.

What the heck are 5th cousins anyway? Well – it comes down to this. If your great-great-great-great grandparent (great + great + great + great + grand = 5) is another person’s great-great-great-great grandparent (great + great + great + great + grand = 5), then you are 5th cousins. There is no removed when you are on the same generational level (5 – 5 = 0). But these two are supposedly “once removed” so I think I can assume they aren’t on the same generational “level” but one generation apart. Thanks Wikipedia!

I mean – they are barely blood related. You aren’t going to get 11-toed babies when you marry that far apart. It’s still pretty intriguing though. Now I really (really) want to get further back and connect the two! It’s going to be super difficult due to the fact that I’m already back in the late 1400’s and “across the pond” in England. So if anyone is tracing the BEMENT or BEAUMONT name please get in touch!

Related Via:
Me > few generations of PELTON > Ithamar PELTON (m. Asenath PRATT) > Hezekiah PRATT > Nathaniel PRATT (m. Sarah BEAUMONT) > William BEAUMONT > Thomas BEAUMONT > William BEAUMONT (m. Rosamond BEAUMONT)


A Little History:

William Beaumont (also spelled Beamon, Beamond, or Beaman) and his younger brother John Beaumont (also spelled Bement) left England in April 1635 on the ship “Elizabeth”, and settled in Salem, Massachusetts. William Beaumont later moved to Saybrook Colony, Connecticut, in 1640; his brother John Bement remained in Massachusetts.

The time period referred to as “Middle Ages” or “Medieval” was from 1066 until around 1485 [source]


Related Websites:
BeaumontFamily.com
BementFamily.com


Written by Christine

April 12th, 2010 at 11:15 pm

Posted in Stories,Surnames

Tagged with ,

New England Ancestry: PELTON, PRATT, BEAUMONT, DANFORTH

without comments

800pxSalem_witch2_thumb

As I’ve mentioned before in an older post; my PELTON family tree goes pretty far back. It’s for the most part all documented also between two releases of a Pelton Family Genealogy book and various census records that I’ve personally found. It’s exciting to have more than just “hearsay” when it comes to family history.

That said I figured since a show I’ve been hooked on “Who Do You Think You Are” mentioned researching the Witch Trials in Salem, Massachusetts (and surrounding areas) I would post my own findings (both founded and un-sourced) here on the blog! I am currently working on two friends’ genealogies also and both friends have ancestors in the same areas of Massachusetts. It will be neat to find out if our ancestors were neighbors (and more – if they were involved in the trials).

Ithamar PELTON
Born: 22 Nov 1740 in Saybrook, Essex, Connecticut
Died: 16 Mar 1826 in Middlefield, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Married: Asenath PRATT in 1764 in Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut

Asenath PRATT
Born: Sep 1741 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Died: 22 Mar 1825 in Middlefield, Hampshire, Massachusetts

//—- Asenath PRATT was the daughter of Hezekiah PRATT and Ann UNKNOWN:
Hezekiah PRATT
Born: 09 Jan 1701 in Saybrook, Connecticut
Died: Unknown
Married: Ann UNKNOWN in 1734

//—- Hezekiah PRATT was the son of Nathaniel PRATT and Sarah BEAUMONT:
Nathaniel PRATT
Born: Abt. 1662 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
Died: Abt. Sep 1744 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
Married: Sarah BEAUMONT in 02 May 1688

Sarah BEAUMONT
Born: 1661 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
Died: 11 Oct 1716 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut

//—- Sarah BEAUMONT was the daughter of William BEAUMONT and Lydia DANFORTH:
William BEAUMONT
Born: 1607 in Carlisle, Cumbria, England
Died: 04 Feb 1698 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
Married: Lydia DANFORTH in 09 Dec 1643 in Saybrook, Massachusetts

Lydia DANFORTH
Born: 24 May 1625 in Framlingham, Suffolk, England
Died: 16 Aug 1686 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut

Lydia DANFORTH was the daughter of Nicholas DANFORTH and Elizabeth Barber SYMMES. Nicholas and Elizabeth were the parents of Lydia and her siblings – Elizabeth, Thomas, Samuel, Jonathan and Anna.

Thomas DANFORTH (brother of Lydia DANFORTH) was one of the judges for the Salem Witch Trials in 1692.

From Wikipedia’s “Salem Witch Trial’s” Page:

When Sarah Cloyce (Nurse’s sister) and Elizabeth (Bassett) Proctor were arrested, they were brought before John Hathorne and Jonathan Corwin, not only in their capacity as local magistrates, but as members of the Governor’s Council, at a meeting in Salem Town. Present for the examination were Deputy Governor Thomas Danforth, and Assistants Samuel Sewall, Samuel Appleton, James Russell, and Isaac Addington. Objections by John Proctor during the proceedings resulted in his arrest that day as well.

I have to admit – it makes me sad to see that one of my ancestors sent people to their death. But – they were Puritans in early Salem, Massachusetts. I wouldn’t (unfortunately) expect anything else. According to theThomas Danforth Wikipedia page the Danforth family immigrated to New England in 1634 on the ship theGriffin. The family along with the 200 or so other passengers aboard left to escape persecution for their Puritan beliefs. (Archbishop William Laud had begun his persecution of Puritans in England in 1633).

More Reading: “History of Framingham, Massachusetts”

Photo from Wikimedia Commons.


Written by Christine

March 9th, 2010 at 4:41 am