starryskye.org/GENEALOGY

Tracing my family tree!

Author Archive

Brandenburg & Berlin Research

without comments

I think I’ve finally figured out that – in fact (after hearing it from my father all these years) – our family hails from the Brandenburg area of Germany. I speak ZERO German (except some swear words and “1, 2, 3, drink!”) so hopefully, Google Translate will be kind to me in my research!

Fredrick Charles Otto WETZOLD (he went by Otto)
Born: January 22, 1868 in Berlin, Germany

I had his parents listed as:
Edward WETZOLD
Louise WIRKE

Then, I found a potential sister of Otto … I say “potential” because I have no proof, just a search from FamilySearch.org. I don’t have my usual access to Ancestry.com to look further.

Selma Louise Hedwig WETZOLD
Born: August 4, 1873 (Christened Aug 31) in Berlin, Brandenberg, Preußen, Germany

Parents of Selma:
Gustav Eduard WETZOLD
Louise WICKE

Written by Christine

November 17th, 2013 at 4:37 am

Researching Civil War Ancestors (Henry MANN)

without comments

This is a post in progress ;)

I’m on the hunt for my ancestor Henry MANN who registered for the Civil War draft in the Third Congressional District, Brooklyn (Kings County) New York in 1863. According to an article posted in the NY Times – names were chosen from all who registered and his name wasn’t on the list. This leads me to believe he didn’t actually serve in the military.

Henry MANN
Birth 1822 in Suffolk, England
Death aft. 1882 1892 in New York [edit: found on 1892 NY State Census]

Henry married Elizabeth
Birth circa 1839 in Ireland
Death aft. 1882 1892 in New York [edit: found on 1892 NY State Census]

Children of Henry and Elizabeth were:

Henry E. MANN
Birth JUN 1863
Death aft 1923 in New York

William MANN
Birth 1868 in New York

Source for family info: 1880 US Federal Census (New York)

Note – according to Ancestry.com the reason why I am seeing a LOT of armed guards mentioned in the NY Times article (linked above) is that in 1863 there were a lot of draft riots happening!

There were four drafts between 1863 and 1865, which included 3.175 million records. Historically, the 1863 draft was one of the most tenuous moments in the Union outside of the battles fought on Northern soil. Most of the concern was due to the draft riots that took place in New York in 1863.

It’s crazy to know that my ancestor was at one of these “drafts” (and presumably; a riot). I wonder if he was in favor of the war or against it? He would have been 42 years old when the drafts were happening.

Written by Christine

April 14th, 2013 at 11:22 pm

Ancestry.com Ireland Collections

without comments

Ancestry has free access to some of their Ireland immigration records right now!

Lord Morpeth’s Roll

The Morpeth Roll is a unique testimonial document signed by over 275,000 people across Ireland in 1841, on the departure of George Howard, Lord Morpeth, from the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland. The Morpeth Roll is scheduled to go on public display until next year. However, Christopher Ridgway, curator of Castle Howard, the UK stately home where the Roll was discovered, will display the real thing at a conference entitled The Gathering: Local History, Heritage and Diaspora, on 24 November. As well as explaining what it is, he will be talking about its potential value as a pre-famine census substitute for Irish genealogy research. [x]

When George Howard (Lord Morpeth) left office after 6 years as Chief Secretary for Ireland, he received a unique thank-you card: a 412-meter roll of parchment containing the signatures of more than 150,000 Irishmen (and a few women). Morpeth had been seen as a friend to Ireland, enough so that even nationalists like Young Irelander Thomas Davis signed the roll, extending to Lord Morpeth the “warmest Good wishes of our Country.”

Lot’s of great information! I haven’t done a lot of work with my own Irish heritage. Might be a good time to do so!

So far – I just have ONE absolutely legit Irish relative that I have a source for. My Great-Great Grandmother Elizabeth (who was the mother of my Great Grandfather Henry E. MANN) was born in Ireland circa 1839. She, along with her husband Henry (circa 1822 in England) and her children Henry E. (1863, NY) and William (1868) are listed in the 1880 NY Census.

Elizabeth wasn’t listed in the 1900 census, so I assume she passed away before then. All I have to go on right now is that 1880 census. I haven’t researched any further yet!

Written by Christine

March 14th, 2013 at 11:44 pm

Posted in Records,Surnames

Tagged with , , ,

WikiTree – Collaborative Genealogy

without comments

I’ll be honest – I’d never heard of WikiTree until the folks over at one of my favorite Genealogy websites – The In Depth Genealogist – posted about it. So, being the geek I am I of course went and signed up! AND volunteered to help out. I’ve been plugging away at my own family history for over 18 years now. I love this hobby and I love helping other people discover their roots!

WikiTree is designed to connect us all under one canopy, in one family forest. Rather than a collection of unconnected trees, WikiTree is a single tree where every ancestor has one profile that all the descendants and researchers share. One world trees have been tried before on various websites and there have been issues with the concept. Many people’s trees include unreliable information. When these trees are put together on a shared website, the mistakes get perpetuated. The incorrect information gets redistributed and the mistakes never get corrected.

I’ve personally been a member of a few and it’s a pain to update information and no one else seems to be able to either.

So far – I am the ONLY member of the WETZOLD family up on this website! I’d love to encourage my other family members to GO JOIN and share some information!

Click here to visit my profile on WikiTree!

Written by Christine

December 17th, 2012 at 9:04 pm

My Daddy – Army 1960′s

without comments

Here is a handsome shot of my Daddy when he was serving in the US Army. My mom jokes that when he was in he “served in the time of the cavalry with the horses and the bayonet” (she also jokes that he is as “old as Methuselah“.) Truthfully, he served between 1961 and 1964 and spent some time in Germany (specifically, Kaiserslautern). I was able to check out the area he was stationed in back in 2006 when my (active duty Navy) husband and I were there for a trip!

Written by Christine

November 11th, 2012 at 10:10 pm

Posted in Photos

Tagged with ,

Genealogy Research in Boston

without comments

20120624-192738.jpg

Written by Christine

June 24th, 2012 at 11:27 pm

Posted in Travelogue

Salem, Massachusetts

without comments

I’ve always wanted to visit Salem! Ever since I was little! The history, the stories, the houses … it’s right up my spooky little alley!

I don’t have a lot of photos up yet – but I took 135!

We downloaded an app for my husbands phone and took an awesome walking tour of the city using it.

We visited The Witch House, the Phillips House, a couple cemeteries (including The Burying Point), and so much more!

It was SUCH an awesome day!

20120620-072707.jpg

Written by Christine

June 20th, 2012 at 11:26 am

Posted in Photos,Travelogue

Tagged with ,

Navy Knowledge Online Offers Ancestry Access for Free

without comments

If you are on Active Duty Military, Retired Military or a Dependent, and are a member of DEERS, go to Navy Knowledge Online and you can access – for FREE – ancestry.com library edition, footnote.com and heritage quest.  Once you are online, click on Reference which is upper right, then select Navy e-library.  On the next page on the left select E-Library-Genealogy and you will be brought to the page!

Written by Christine

June 4th, 2012 at 8:16 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Tagged with

Tracing My BLAUVELT Family Tree

without comments

Blauvelt Historical Sign
Larger Size

When I got started on my family history when I was around 12 years old I started the way most people start … by asking questions to my elders. I asked my Mom and Dad to tell me “whatever they remembered” and got the very basics and spread out from there. One of the “tips” I got from both my Father and my Aunt Muriel was that their Grandmother was named Eugenia and that she “was a BLAUVELT” from Stony Point/Haverstraw area New York.

Problem was that this name was all I had to work with. I found my Grandmother Marian’s birth certificate and sure enough it listed Eugenia VanVailor BLAUVELT as her mother – BLAUVELT being her “maiden” name.

I talked Dad, Mom, my Aunt and even my Sister into driving me up to Stony Point to look around and check out records and I couldn’t find her. At all. Grandmother Eugenia remained my “brick wall” for over 10 years!

That is – until I was able to gain access to Ancestry.com’s census records and spent a few HOURS tracing her assumed birth date time period and where I thought she lived (at this point it was Brooklyn, New York). I didn’t use her last/maiden name – I just looked for Eugenia. Jackpot! I found a Eugenia with the “correct” time and birthday along with a SEVERELY butchered name that appeared to be BLAUVELT. Her brother was listed as “Hamilton” which was also the name of her son (and my Grandmother Marion’s brother). Family names are always a great way to connect families!

Eugenia’s parents were listed as Thomas BLAUVELT and Rachel BABCOCK. In the 1870 census all the names were correct except Eugenia’s since she was listed as “Virginia.” Yet – on the 1880 census the names were all correct.

Cross-referencing is the KEY in genealogy!

Once I found Thomas BLAUVELT and his wife Rachel BABCOCK I was finally able to get back to the “beginning” of the BLAUVELT family in America. All using census records along with the already published genealogy of the family.

My BLAUVELT line is as follows:

Eugenia VanVailor BLAUVELT (my Great-Grandmother)
… (parents) Thomas William BLAUVELT & Rachel BABCOCK [source: Ancestry.com census records]
… … (parents) Abraham BLAUVELT & Martha CONKLIN [source: Ancestry.com census records]
… … … (parents) Abraham BLAUVELT & Margrietje BLAUVELT
… … … … (parents) Johannes BLAUVELT & Annatje QUACKENBUSH
… … … … … (parents) Gerrit BLAUVELT & Katrina MEYER
… … … … … … (parents) Huybert GERRITSEN (BLAUVELT) & Willemtje Ariaens /SMIDT SMITH
… … … … … … … (parents) Gerrit HENDRICKSEN (BLAUVELT) & Marretje Lamberts MOLL

Gerrit, son of Hendrick, arrived at “The Rocks” at Swede’s Landing, DE in March 1638 aboard the Kalmar Nyckel. He then traveled up the Hudson River to Rensselaerwyck. On 7 May 1646 he married Marretje Lamberts Moll in the New Amsterdam (NYC) Dutch Church. He received a grant of farmland on Manhattan Island on what is now Broadway near Maiden Lane and became known as the Blau Boer (Blue Farmer), his farm, the Blau Veldt. On 22 October 1679, he married Josyntje Janse. In due time, all the surviving children of Gerrit, with the exception of Elizabeth (child of the second marriage) became shareholders in the Tappan Patent, and resided there. [source]

Eugenia BLAUVELT (??)

The above photo is of my Great Grandmother Eugenia along with I would assume her sister. Eugenia is on the left side. There is a STRONG family resemblance to between her and my Grandmother Marian and also Marian’s brother Henry.

Written by Christine

July 24th, 2010 at 11:25 pm

Posted in Photos,Surnames

Tagged with

Tombstone Tuesday: MANN Gravestone

without comments

You can learn more about Tombstone Tuesday and read more blog posts by visiting this link!

I’ve featured this photo before on this blog but never went into detail about the people buried in the plot. So, now I am really going to feature them and tell you a little information too!

MANN Headstone in Evergreens
(click to view larger)

This grave (Siloam/544) in The Cemetery of the Evergreens in Brooklyn, New York houses the following family members:

Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVET Mann
Born: April 1867 in Stoney Point, Rockland County, New York
Death: Between 1922 in Brooklyn, New York (in her early 50’s from complications from diabetes)
Marriage: Circa 1890 to Henry E. MANN
Parents: Thomas William BLAUVELT and Rachel Ann BABCOCK

Henry E. MANN
Born: June 1863 in New York
Death: 1930 in New York
Marriage: Circa 1890 to Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVELT
Parents: Born in England and Ireland

Henry William MANN
Born: January 23, 1903 in Stony Point, New York
Death: July 9, 1969 in Queens, New York
Married: April 30, 1927 to Julia Thiery
Parents: Henry E. MANN and Eugenia Van Valor BLAUVELT

Henry MANN
Born: July 17, 1931 in Brooklyn, New York
Death: Circa May 26, 1932 in Brooklyn, New York
Parents: Henry William MANN and Julia Thiery

John E. OSTEN
Born: October 7, 1895 in Manhattan, New York, New York
Died: April 22, 1930 in New York
Marriage: Florence MANN (daughter of Henry E. and Eugenia)

Written by Christine

June 22nd, 2010 at 11:20 pm

Posted in Cemeteries,Surnames

Tagged with